MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2008
Appearance
Latest comment: 16 years ago by Jtneill in topic tinyurl.com for Wikiversity
Please do not post any new comments on this page. This is a discussion archive first created in 2008, although the comments contained were likely posted before and after this date. See current discussion or the archives index. |
tinyurl.com for Wikiversity
Could this be whitelisted for Wikiversity? I am hoping to use for long page names, and we have a pretty active bunch of users watching out for spam, etc. -- Jtneill - Talk 17:13, 12 September 2008 (UTC)
- Given recent events with user page spam I have some real doubts about that. However you (the community) have your own whitelist which means you can whitelist tinyurl. Please bear in mind that it can be used for quite damaging purposes & that most people will never find out what is the other end of the link until it is too late. --Herby talk thyme 17:17, 12 September 2008 (UTC)
- There's no need to use tinyurl or other such services - use a link title instead. Indeed, these domains are blacklisted with very good reason and I would very strongly advise against whitelisting the domain. I too am rather sceptical of that community's understanding of what spam is and how to combat it. Tinyurl in particular has been abused widely in the past. — Mike.lifeguard | talk 18:11, 12 September 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks, Herby & Mike.lifeguard. Here's the specific "challenge": The full URL for this page: v:The Impact of Web-Based Lecture Technologies on Current and Future Practices in Learning and Teaching is rather breakable when pasting it into an email, but it is a good page title because it is the title of the original document. So, I created a tinyurl. In order to help others who have the same problem, I've tried to post the tinyurl at v:The Impact of Web-Based Lecture Technologies on Current and Future Practices in Learning and Teaching#Notes, but obviously had to find a work around but this is likely to confuse non-tech savvy people. Can you suggest any other ways if whitelisting isn't an option? BTW it looked to me like the JonAwbrey stuff was handled pretty fast? And Mike.lifeguard, I think you are part of the WV community - thanks for being a part! -- Jtneill - Talk 18:38, 12 September 2008 (UTC)
- Well, we disagree on that point, but I am a Wikimedian! :)
- I'm not sure what you mean by "the full URL... is rather breakable" - the URL is either correct or not, regardless of it's length. You might try creating a redirect to the full title, and link to the shorter non-canonical title in emails etc. As well, you can certainly use tinyurl in emails (the blacklist doesn't apply there currently) and/or use <nowiki></nowiki> so the link renders in plaintext rather than as a link. — Mike.lifeguard | talk 19:32, 12 September 2008 (UTC)
- D'uh! Went to bed on this and realised yes, as you say say, why not just a redirect from a shorter page - will try that :). Resolved from my POV. -- Jtneill - Talk 23:09, 12 September 2008 (UTC)
- Thanks, Herby & Mike.lifeguard. Here's the specific "challenge": The full URL for this page: v:The Impact of Web-Based Lecture Technologies on Current and Future Practices in Learning and Teaching is rather breakable when pasting it into an email, but it is a good page title because it is the title of the original document. So, I created a tinyurl. In order to help others who have the same problem, I've tried to post the tinyurl at v:The Impact of Web-Based Lecture Technologies on Current and Future Practices in Learning and Teaching#Notes, but obviously had to find a work around but this is likely to confuse non-tech savvy people. Can you suggest any other ways if whitelisting isn't an option? BTW it looked to me like the JonAwbrey stuff was handled pretty fast? And Mike.lifeguard, I think you are part of the WV community - thanks for being a part! -- Jtneill - Talk 18:38, 12 September 2008 (UTC)